Back to Top

Privacy

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY.

It explains what data we collect, how we use your personal information and your legal rights relating to your personal information.

Who are we?

The Green Room Wigtown is a commercial bar and restaurant operated by Bridget and Dawn at the Bay View Hotel, Bank Street, Wigtown DG8 9DS. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice (along with any Terms and Conditions where appropriate, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of our website and the services we provide.

Please note that any reference to Data Protection Law we make in this document includes the Data Protection Act 1998 and all associated legislation.  For the avoidance of doubt this also includes, from implementation, the General Data Protection Regulation (“Data Protection Law”), which is due to become effective in the UK on 25th May 2018.

We are required by law to treat your personal information legally and fairly.  We must also give you the means to correct it if it is wrong, allow you to object to our processing it and, in some instances, delete it from our systems if you ask us to do so.

WE ARE YOUR DATA CONTROLLER

For the purposes of Data Protection Law, we are the Data Controller in relation to the processing of your personal data.

Our Contact Details:

Address: The Green Room, Bay View Hotel, Bank Street, Wigtown, DG8 9EH

Email: contact@greenroomwigtown.co.uk

Website: https://greenroomwigtown.co.uk

What information do we collect about you?

We collect and process data about you in different ways, depending on the service you are using. We collect data through the following services:

  • Contacting us via our website or dedicated email addresses
  • Our website

Please refer to the relevant section below.

Contacting us

Personal data you give us when you contact us:

  • Name
  • Email address

If you want to contact us you can email us directly at contact@greenroomwigtown.co.uk. To allow us to contact you and keep you up to date with your request you must give us a valid email address.

We will store your personal information securely and use it to follow up on any requests or to contact you for more information.

Our legal basis for processing your information is legitimate interest.

Website

We use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and information about how you use the site. The information we collect is:

  • Your IP address and hostname
  • Which web browser you are using
  • The pages on our website that you visit
  • The address of the website that you reached us from, including any search term used

Our legal basis for processing your personal data in this way is that we have a legitimate interest to understand how people are using our website so that we can improve the content and services we offer.

How do we use the data we collect?

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

  • To develop and improve the website and the services we offer;

Disclosure of your personal data

We will not sell your information or disclose it for direct marketing purposes.

Disclosure to other parties

In addition, we may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;
  • In order to:

– enforce or apply any Terms of Use or other agreements you have agreed to with us or to investigate potential breaches; or

– protect the rights, property or safety of our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You can seek to restrict our processing of your personal data or object to us processing your personal data at any time by contacting us at contact@greenroomwigtown.co.uk or by writing to us at our main office address listed above.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think that we have infringed your rights. You can find more information about reporting a matter to the ICO at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/
  • You have the right to access personal data held by us about you. If you wish to view, correct or update any information we hold about you please get in touch by email to contact@greenroomwigtown.co.uk or by writing to us at our main office address listed above.
  • In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to delete all the information we hold about you. If you wish to do so, please get in touch by email to contact@greenroomwigtown.co.uk or by writing to us at our main office address listed above.  Please note that we may be obliged to retain some information about you to allow us to fulfil our legal obligations.

Please be aware that we are legally obliged to verify your identity using reasonable means before you can exercise your rights.

Our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Social media plugins

Our website may use Social Media plugins (plugins) for Twitter, Youtube and others. If you call up one of our website pages that have a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the social media provider servers. The content of the plugin is passed by the provider directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website. This means that we have no influence over the data that they obtain with the help of this plugin.

We therefore inform you that through the plugin, the provider obtains information about you, even if you do not own a profile with the provider or are not logged in at the time. This information, including your IP address, will be passed from your browser directly to the provider and stored on its servers. The server location may be outside the European Union/EEA.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside the European Union/EEA. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to us. The IP address provided as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by disabling them in your browser. You can find out how to do this by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Please note that if you disable cookies, some of the functionality on our website may not be available to you or may not work as expected.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of analytics data by Google by downloading an add-on for your browser by visiting  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Once you install the add-on, an opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website.

For more information about Google’s Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Cookies

We uses cookies (small text files that we place on your device) to help provide our services to you.  For more information, please read our Cookie Policy at https://greenroomwigtown.co.uk/cookies

Changes to privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next visit. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed by email to contact@greenroomwigtown.co.uk or in writing to our main office address above.